Bristol Tree Forum Logo

BGS Sites ListBGS Bodies
Intervention GroupsBaselineImprovementsAllocations
Broad habitatHabitatDistinctiveness# ParcelsBaseline size (ha)% Baseline# Improvement sites# ParcelsImprovement size (ha)% Improved# ParcelsAllocations (ha)% Allocated% Improvement allocated
Totals:1,70011,794.581,5001,50011,316.074,306868.287.67%
UrbanActively worked sand pit quarry or open cast mineLow178.030.66%000.000.00%00.000.00%0.00%
CroplandArable field margins cultivated annuallyMedium43.900.03%110.210.00%00.000.00%0.00%
CroplandArable field margins game bird mixMedium817.380.15%221.700.02%00.000.00%0.00%
CroplandArable field margins pollen and nectarMedium913.500.11%000.000.00%00.000.00%0.00%
CroplandArable field margins tussockyMedium1934.150.29%110.550.00%00.000.00%0.00%
UrbanArtificial unvegetated, unsealed surfaceV.Low3944.260.38%550.650.01%00.000.00%0.00%
UrbanBare groundLow2020.010.17%110.340.00%00.000.00%0.00%
Heathland and shrubBlackthorn scrubMedium192.360.02%440.770.01%00.000.00%0.00%
WetlandBlanket bogV.High3203.101.72%33203.341.80%00.000.00%0.00%
GrasslandBrackenLow1525.340.21%000.000.00%00.000.00%0.00%
Heathland and shrubBramble scrubMedium6716.520.14%330.600.01%00.000.00%0.00%
UrbanBuilt linear featuresV.Low30.310.00%000.000.00%00.000.00%0.00%
CroplandCereal cropsLow1483,618.2030.68%000.000.00%00.000.00%0.00%
Sparsely vegetated landCoastal sand dunesHigh10.210.00%110.210.00%10.210.02%100.00%
UrbanDeveloped land; sealed surfaceV.Low4720.140.17%662.160.02%00.000.00%0.00%
WetlandFens (upland and lowland)V.High1224.670.21%111143.620.39%32.310.27%5.30%
GrasslandFloodplain wetland mosaic and CFGMHigh9139.101.18%2424343.253.03%6513.731.58%4.00%
Heathland and shrubGorse scrubMedium187.690.07%442.180.02%20.050.01%2.13%
Heathland and shrubHawthorn scrubMedium122.760.02%330.690.01%00.000.00%0.00%
Heathland and shrubHazel scrubMedium10.310.00%221.000.01%10.000.00%0.38%
CroplandHorticultureLow672.320.61%000.000.00%00.000.00%0.00%
CroplandIntensive orchardsLow35.260.04%000.000.00%00.000.00%0.00%
UrbanIntroduced shrubLow60.110.00%000.000.00%00.000.00%0.00%
Heathland and shrubLowland HeathlandHigh322.220.19%5554.250.48%00.000.00%0.00%
Woodland and forestLowland beech and yew woodlandHigh10.070.00%000.000.00%00.000.00%0.00%
GrasslandLowland calcareous grasslandHigh524.450.21%2323148.741.31%104.460.51%3.00%
GrasslandLowland dry acid grasslandV.High23.090.03%5516.730.15%60.570.07%3.43%
GrasslandLowland meadowsV.High848.150.41%1221221,201.8410.62%71477.818.96%6.47%
Woodland and forestLowland mixed deciduous woodlandHigh84536.234.55%8888548.864.85%7734.844.01%6.35%
Heathland and shrubMixed scrubMedium9986.650.73%2782781,362.5712.04%702102.5811.81%7.53%
LakesModerate alkalinity lakesHigh17.600.06%000.000.00%00.000.00%0.00%
GrasslandModified grasslandLow2612,761.6023.41%242419.920.18%242.860.33%14.34%
CroplandNon-cereal cropsLow50625.975.31%000.000.00%00.000.00%0.00%
UrbanOpen Mosaic Habitats on Previously Developed LandHigh618.660.16%141464.220.57%4811.011.27%17.14%
LakesOrnamental lake or pondLow20.090.00%000.000.00%00.000.00%0.00%
Woodland and forestOther Scot's Pine woodlandMedium65.640.05%333.090.03%20.030.00%0.82%
Woodland and forestOther coniferous woodlandLow2128.200.24%333.000.03%00.000.00%0.00%
Sparsely vegetated landOther inland rock and screeMedium10.090.00%000.000.00%00.000.00%0.00%
GrasslandOther lowland acid grasslandMedium711.690.10%111182.120.73%296.800.78%8.28%
GrasslandOther neutral grasslandMedium1981,572.7013.33%3393395,608.1349.56%2,075505.9858.27%9.02%
Woodland and forestOther woodland; broadleavedMedium114217.161.84%153153483.294.27%9821.252.45%4.40%
Woodland and forestOther woodland; mixedMedium2871.220.60%262665.770.58%165.120.59%7.78%
LakesPonds (Priority Habitat)High164.230.04%525221.920.19%161.210.14%5.51%
LakesPonds (non-priority habitat)Medium8125.680.22%808046.610.41%117.680.88%16.49%
WetlandPurple moor grass and rush pasturesV.High655.770.47%4455.040.49%10.220.03%0.40%
WetlandReedbedsHigh125.430.05%17179.080.08%91.240.14%13.66%
LakesReservoirsMedium13.380.03%000.000.00%00.000.00%0.00%
Sparsely vegetated landRuderal/EphemeralLow2314.550.12%221.270.01%30.250.03%19.78%
Coastal saltmarshSaltmarshes and saline reedbedsHigh21.920.02%000.000.00%00.000.00%0.00%
Sparsely vegetated landTall forbsLow248.560.07%662.940.03%10.090.01%3.06%
CroplandTemporary grass and clover leysLow49620.485.26%000.000.00%00.000.00%0.00%
LakesTemporary lakes ponds and pools (H3170)High10.060.00%220.110.00%00.000.00%0.00%
GrasslandTraditional orchardsHigh77.250.06%104104329.802.91%32751.095.88%15.49%
Heathland and shrubUpland HeathlandHigh416.940.14%4417.290.15%00.000.00%0.00%
GrasslandUpland acid grasslandMedium9226.011.92%99258.652.29%174.060.47%1.57%
GrasslandUpland hay meadowsV.High215.050.13%5574.480.66%50.540.06%0.72%
Woodland and forestUpland oakwoodHigh115.460.13%1115.460.14%00.000.00%0.00%
UrbanVacant or derelict landLow10.060.00%000.000.00%00.000.00%0.00%
UrbanVegetated gardenLow30.560.00%000.000.00%00.000.00%0.00%
Watercourse footprintWatercourse footprintV.low143.730.03%550.530.00%00.000.00%0.00%
Woodland and forestWet woodlandHigh2344.220.37%292958.220.51%223.160.36%5.42%
Heathland and shrubWillow scrubMedium184.130.04%9917.450.15%10.010.00%0.06%
CroplandWinter stubbleLow17224.001.90%000.000.00%00.000.00%0.00%
Woodland and forestWood-pasture and parklandV.High4106.000.90%55143.401.27%209.131.05%6.37%
N/AundefinedV.Low150.000.00%110.000.00%00.000.00%0.00%

Designed and built by Bristol Tree Forum | Privacy Policy

Page last updated: 30/10/2026, 15:14:56 UTC

Version: 1.2.30-323e22b