Bristol Tree Forum Logo

BGS Sites ListBGS Bodies

Habitat Summary

Habitat# Sites# ParcelsSizeHabitat Units
BaselineCreatedEnhancedBaselineCreatedEnhancedBaselineCreatedEnhancedAllocations% AllocatedBaselineCreatedEnhancedHU GainAllocations% Allocated
Areas4193343446,0423,3292,64811,794.58 ha6,183.66 ha5,132.20 ha868.01 ha7.67%47,013.8146,070.7850,636.2953,592.567,182.207.43%
Individual trees1181526362395911,654 trees15,001 trees65 trees2,747 trees18.23%536.04188.562.71185.8034.8618.23%
Hedgerows2572311631,951826806390.10 km240.35 km175.31 km11.70 km2.81%3,669.331,997.992,184.752,570.24103.872.48%
Watercourses1303587501101288129.35 km18.82 km79.23 km11.37 km11.60%1,095.2077.25714.02321.5086.1310.89%
Totals4193703678,8564,6513,75152,314.3848,334.5853,537.7756,670.097,407.077.27%
Broad habitatHabitat ▲Distinctiveness# BGS sites# ParcelsSize (ha)% AllocatedHUsHU gainAlloc. HUs% Alloc. HUs
CroplandArable field margins cultivated annuallyMedium110.210.810.39
CroplandArable field margins game bird mixMedium231.706.584.02
CroplandArable field margins tussockyMedium150.552.11
UrbanArtificial unvegetated, unsealed surfaceV.Low560.65
UrbanBare groundLow110.341.190.53
Heathland and shrubBlackthorn scrubMedium450.776.654.48
WetlandBlanket bogV.High35203.343,422.20168.85
Heathland and shrubBramble scrubMedium380.602.331.03
Sparsely vegetated landCoastal sand dunesHigh110.21100.00%1.890.631.89100.00%
UrbanDeveloped land; sealed surfaceV.Low6102.16
WetlandFens (upland and lowland)V.High114543.625.30%361.2060.4319.145.30%
GrasslandFloodplain wetland mosaic and CFGMHigh24114343.254.00%3,122.151,283.28124.904.00%
Heathland and shrubGorse scrubMedium472.182.13%24.768.400.532.13%
Heathland and shrubHawthorn scrubMedium3240.697.103.21
Heathland and shrubHazel scrubMedium231.000.38%5.933.320.020.38%
Heathland and shrubLowland HeathlandHigh51754.25290.3184.73
GrasslandLowland calcareous grasslandHigh2363148.743.00%824.88193.5824.723.00%
GrasslandLowland dry acid grasslandV.High5816.733.43%150.4527.435.163.43%
GrasslandLowland meadowsV.High1224491,201.846.47%12,298.047,134.29796.216.47%
Woodland and forestLowland mixed deciduous woodlandHigh88233548.866.35%5,856.55490.21371.756.35%
Heathland and shrubMixed scrubMedium27815011,362.577.53%11,322.527,417.40852.417.53%
GrasslandModified grasslandLow244619.9214.34%72.7838.0810.4414.34%
UrbanOpen Mosaic Habitats on Previously Developed LandHigh143964.2217.14%644.17375.29110.4417.14%
Woodland and forestOther Scot's Pine woodlandMedium333.090.82%20.534.850.170.82%
Woodland and forestOther coniferous woodlandLow343.0013.142.16
GrasslandOther lowland acid grasslandMedium114382.128.28%645.68432.5353.448.28%
GrasslandOther neutral grasslandMedium33919905,608.139.02%45,600.9330,875.064,114.269.02%
Woodland and forestOther woodland; broadleavedMedium153451483.294.40%2,835.231,186.17124.654.40%
Woodland and forestOther woodland; mixedMedium265065.777.78%458.87188.3335.727.78%
LakesPonds (non-priority habitat)Medium8023546.6116.49%361.23128.6959.5516.49%
LakesPonds (priority habitat)High5218921.925.51%196.90119.4410.845.51%
WetlandPurple moor grass and rush pasturesV.High4855.040.40%839.97103.813.330.40%
WetlandReedbedsHigh17339.0813.66%85.3842.5411.6613.66%
Sparsely vegetated landRuderal/EphemeralLow241.2719.78%5.503.521.0919.78%
Sparsely vegetated landTall forbsLow6112.943.06%11.635.420.363.06%
LakesTemporary lakes ponds and pools (H3170)High240.111.350.24
GrasslandTraditional orchardsHigh104168329.8015.41%1,994.091,245.29307.2715.41%
Heathland and shrubUpland HeathlandHigh4617.29156.2534.22
GrasslandUpland acid grasslandMedium957258.651.57%2,319.011,039.3536.361.57%
GrasslandUpland hay meadowsV.High5974.480.72%835.01466.156.050.72%
Woodland and forestUpland oakwoodHigh1115.46195.349.79
Watercourse footprintWatercourse footprintV.low560.53
Woodland and forestWet woodlandHigh297458.225.42%446.41134.2824.215.42%
Heathland and shrubWillow scrubMedium92017.450.06%73.0741.600.050.06%
Woodland and forestWood-pasture and parklandV.High517143.406.37%1,186.94230.7175.596.37%
N/AundefinedV.Low110.00

Designed and built by Bristol Tree Forum | Privacy Policy

Page last updated: 30/10/2026, 15:14:47 UTC

Version: 1.2.30-323e22b